Barony Prizegiving

Students were urged to “attack their careers with a positive attitude” at the annual awards ceremony at the Barony campus.

Prizes were awarded to students who had made particular achievements, progress or contribution to their course, with the winners nominated by tutors from each department.

Guest speaker Peter Landale, of Dalswinton Estate, presented the students with their certificates and awards. 

He said: “As you start out on your various journeys, remember – build on the knowledge you learnt here, be proud of what you do, and take pride in doing it, and finally, attack your careers with a positive attitude and be happy.”

Nick Sparks, Dean of SRUC’s South and West Faculty, reflected on his first year in post and highlighted the £35 million investment in the faculty.

He said: “I congratulate all of this year’s certificate and prize winners. A large number of today’s cohort will be going into employment or progressing with their studies, either at SRUC or at other colleges and universities.

“Studying at the Barony campus will have provided you with a strong foundation for building success in your chosen field and I am sure that you will add real value to the sectors you will work in.

“Hopefully your time with us has been enjoyable and we all wish you every success for the future.”

The gathering was welcomed by Alistair Marshall, Vice Chairman of the SRUC board.

Senior Tutor Julie Parker acknowledged the hard work, determination and effort that students had put into their studies and highlighted some of the key events held at the campus over the past year, including the Barony Race, Burns Supper, Barony Bash and Christmas dinner.

Stuart MacKenzie, outgoing president of SRUC’s Student Association, gave the vote of thanks and announced the SRUCSA Awards, with student Poppyann Gough named student of the year, and Claire Hodgkins, staff member of the year.

The award winners were:

  • Carrs Billington Award – Most improved student in Agriculture:  Kathryn Dempster
  • Novartis Award – The best practical student in Agriculture: Arran Callander
  • Kilco International Dairy Trophy – The best dairy student: Hamish Ramsay
  • The Alisdair Clark Memorial Award – The best Stockperson prize: Harry Gemmill
  • Robbie Weir Memorial – Contribution to College Life: Poppyann Gough
  • Ishbel Cup and College Quaich – The top student in NC Agriculture: Archie Nicolson
  • The Smith Trophy – The best trainee in Agriculture: Serena Lindsay
  • Richard Keenan Cup – The top Student in HNC Agriculture: Rebecca Blackburn
  • The Watson Prize – The best practical Animal Care student: Leilani Bartlett
  • Animal Care Shield & College Quaich – The top student in Animal Care: Johnny Walls
  • The Bard Cup – The Best Practical Animal Nursing Assistant Student: Laura Bryden
  • Bard Award and College Quaich – The top Animal Nursing Assistant student: Georgia Parker
  • The Scottish Oils Shield – The top student in Introduction to Service Engineering: Alastair Craik
  • CLAAS Prize – The student contributing most to the course: Neil Herries
  • The Terry O’ Neill Trophy – The most promising Engineering trainee: Jamie Clyne
  • The Rickerby Prize – The best practical Engineering student: Ewan jardine
  • The BAGMA Shield & College Quaich – The top student in Engineering: Neil Herries
  • Robert Beamish Memorial Shield – The student who put the most into the Certificate in Forestry course: Craig Odie
  • Handtool Tom Award – The student who works the best with handtools: Craig Wood
  • The Crown Estates Cup – The best chainsaw student: Douglas Blane
  • Forestry Contracting Association Prize – Hardest Working Practical Student: Seanin Tinnelly
  • Yerburgh Trophy and College Quaich – The top student in Forestry: Benjamin Wilson
  • Developing the Young Workforce – Forestry Student of the Year Award: Harris Gilmore
  • Rural Skills Quaich – The student who contributed most to the course: Riley Irving
  • Barony Campus Inspiration Award – Rebecca McInnes
  • Barony Campus Sport and Social Club Award – Emma Farren
  • Developing the Young Workforce/Chamber of Commerce SRUC Entrepreneur Aspire Award: Poppyann Gough

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *